ACADEMICS
Course & Exam Schedules
2020-2021 Spring term open undergraduate courses and sections
2nd Term
Dept. code Course code and name Section code(s) T P C ECTS Supervisor(s)
357ELE110 Introduction to Electrical Engineering21, 223035Dr. Şölen Kumbay Yıldız,
Dr. Gürhan Bulu
357ELE112 Introduction to Electrical Engineering Laboratory21-280312Dr. Gürhan Bulu,
Dr. Şölen Kumbay Yıldız
357ELE120 Computers and Programming II21, 223035Dr. S. Esen Yüksel,
Dr. İsmail Uyanık
357ELE122 Computers and Programming Laboratory21-280312Dr. S. Esen Yüksel,
Dr. İsmail Uyanık
334FIZ140 Physics II214045Gamze Atak
301ING112 Integrated Skills II26-273033Out of department
804MAT124 Mathematics II02, 054256Murat Diker
490TKD104 Turkish Language II302022Yasemin Dinç Kurt
Total:2230
3rd Term
Dept. code Course code and name Section code(s) T P C ECTS Supervisor(s)
357ELE203 Circuit Theory I214046Dr. Berkan Dülek
357ELE205 Circuit Theory Laboratory21-280312Dr. Berkan Dülek
OPT__1 Non-technical Elective Course3034
Total:812
4th Term
Dept. code Course code and name Section code(s) T P C ECTS Supervisor(s)
305AIT204 Ataturk's Principles & History of His Reforms II71, 81, 1712022Ferit Salim Sanlı,
İdris Yücel
357ELE214 Electronics Laboratory I21-250312Dr. Dinçer Gökcen,
Dr. Gürhan Bulu
357ELE220 Circuit Theory II21, 223035Dr. Atila Yılmaz,
Dr. Şölen Kumbay Yıldız
357ELE230 Electronics I21, 224046Dr. Gürhan Bulu,
Dr. Dinçer Gökcen
357ELE244 Electromagnetics I214046Dr. Feza Arıkan
357ELE294 Electronics (Service Course)214045Dr. Barış Yüksekkaya
357ELE296 Introduction to Electronic Circuits and Systems (Service Course)213035Dr. İsmail Uyanık
534MAN254 Fundamentals of Management013034Anıl Boz Semerci
804MAT236 Engineering Mathematics II01, 024045Aslı Pekcan Yıldız,
Mustafa Türkyılmazoğlu
Total:2840
5th Term
Dept. code Course code and name Section code(s) T P C ECTS Supervisor(s)
357ELE301 Signals and Systems213035Dr. Mücahit K. Üner
357ELE345 Electromagnetics II213035Dr. Çiğdem Seçkin Gürel
357ELE389 Summer Practice I0313Dr. Cenk Toker
OPT__2 Non-technical Elective Course2023
Total:916
6th Term
Dept. code Course code and name Section code(s) T P C ECTS Supervisor(s)
357ELE302 Probability Theory213035Dr. Berkan Dülek
357ELE324 Telecommunication Theory I21, 223035Dr. Emre Aktaş,
Dr. Cenk Toker
357ELE326 Telecommunication Theory Laboratory I21-280312Dr. Cenk Toker,
Dr. Emre Aktaş
357ELE336 Microprocessor Architecture and Programming21, 223035Dr. Uğur Baysal
357ELE338 Microprocessor Architecture and Programming Laboratory21-280312Dr. Uğur Baysal
357ELE354 Control Systems21, 223035Dr. Hüseyin Demircioğlu,
Dr. Derya Altunay
357ELE356 Control Systems Laboratory21-280312Dr. Hüseyin Demircioğlu,
Dr. Derya Altunay
357ELE390 Summer Practice II0313Dr. Cenk Toker
HAS223 Occupational Health and Safety II04-051011Dr. Barış Yüksekkaya
Total:1730
7th Term
Dept. code Course code and name Section code(s) T P C ECTS Supervisor(s)
357ELE401 Graduation Project I0313
Total:13
8th Term
Dept. code Course code and name Section code(s) T P C ECTS Supervisor(s)
357ELE402 Graduation Project II0313
357ELE408 Industrial Control213036Dr. Yakup Özkazanç
357ELE432 Advanced Digital Design213247Dr. Ali Ziya Alkar
357ELE440 Antennas and Propagation Laboratory21-250312Dr. Özlem Özgün
357ELE444 Antennas and Propagation213036Dr. Özlem Özgün
357ELE446 Microwave Techniques II213036Dr. Birsen Saka
357ELE448 Microwave Techniques Laboratory II21-250312Dr. Birsen Saka
357ELE450 Fundamentals of Wireless Communications213036Dr. Cenk Toker
357ELE454 Power Electronics213036Dr. Işık Çadırcı
357ELE456 Power Electronics Laboratory21-250312Dr. Işık Çadırcı
357ELE464 Operating Systems213036Dr. Derya Altunay
357ELE492 Special Topics II213036Dr. S. Esen Yüksel
Total:2958
  • Dept: Department code. T: Theoretical hours, P: Practical hours, C: Local credit, ECTS: European Credit Transfer System's credit.
  • If the section codes are seperated by a hyphen (-) such as "21-23", the sections in between (ie. 22) are also present.
  • If the section codes are seperated by a comma (,) such as "21,23", the sections in between (ie. 22) are not present.
  • To qualify for graduation, one must select at least 28 local (denoted by C) credits (excluding ELE 401 & ELE 402) from among all senior year courses, taking the course - laboratory consistency into account.
General Information | Course & Exam Schedules | Real-time Course & Classroom Status
Undergraduate Curriculum | Open Courses, Sections and Supervisors | Weekly Course Schedule | Examination Schedules | Information for Registration | Prerequisite and Concurrent Courses | Legal Info and Documents for Internship | Information for ELE 401-402 Graduation Project | Virtual Exhibitions of Graduation Projects | Program Educational Objectives & Student Outcomes | ECTS Course Catalog | HU Registrar's Office
Graduate Curriculum | Open Courses and Supervisors | Weekly Course Schedule | Final Examinations Schedule | Schedule of Graduate Thesis Defences and Seminars | Information for Registration | ECTS Course Catalog - Master's Degree | ECTS Course Catalog - PhD Degree | HU Graduate School of Science and Engineering