ACADEMICS
Course & Exam Schedules
2017-2018 Fall term open undergraduate courses and sections
1st Term
Dept. code Course code and name Section code(s) T P C ECTS Supervisor(s)
629BEB650 Basic Information and Communication Technologies0212
357ELE107 Computers and Programming I21, 223036Derya Altunay, Uğur Baysal
334FIZ103 Physics Laboratory I21-220312Özlem Duyar Coşkun, Semra İde
334FIZ137 Physics I21, 224045Özlem Duyar Coşkun, Semra İde
301ING111 Integrated Skills I263033Out of department
333KIM127 Basic Chemistry01, 023034Ahmet Nedim Ay, Murat Torun
804MAT123 Mathematics I02, 054256Bülent Saraç, Mesut Şahin
490TKD103 Turkish Language I302022Yasemin Dinç Kurt
UNI101 Introduction to University Life0211
Total:2331
3rd Term
Dept. code Course code and name Section code(s) T P C ECTS Supervisor(s)
305AIT203 Ataturk's Principles & History of His Reforms I71/1, 71/22022Mehmet Derviş Kılınçkaya
374ECO141 Introduction to Economics I023034Özge Kandemir Kocaaslan
357ELE203 Circuit Theory I21, 224046Berkan Dülek, Şölen Kumbay Yıldız
357ELE205 Circuit Theory Laboratory01-080312Berkan Dülek, Şölen Kumbay Yıldız
357ELE237 Fundamentals of Digital Systems21, 223247Derya Altunay, S. Esen Yüksel
357ELE293 Electric Circuits (Service Course)21, 224045Çiğdem Seçkin Gürel, Barış Yüksekkaya
804MAT235 Engineering Mathematics I01, 034045Aslı Yıldız, Mustafa Türkyılmazoğlu
OPT__1 Non-technical Elective Course3034
Total:2535
4th Term
Dept. code Course code and name Section code(s) T P C ECTS Supervisor(s)
357ELE220 Circuit Theory II213035Gürhan Bulu
357ELE244 Electromagnetics I214046Feza Arıkan
Total:711
5th Term
Dept. code Course code and name Section code(s) T P C ECTS Supervisor(s)
357ELE301 Signals and Systems21, 223035Mücahit K. Üner, S. Esen Yüksel
357ELE313 Electronics Laboratory II21-280312Umut Sezen, Dinçer Gökcen
357ELE315 Electronics II21, 224045Umut Sezen, Dinçer Gökcen
357ELE345 Electromagnetics II213035Özlem Özgün
357ELE361 Electric Machines I21, 223034Işık Çadırcı, Uğur Baysal
357ELE365 Electrical Machines Laboratory I21-280312Işık Çadırcı, Uğur Baysal
357ELE389 Summer Practice I010313
HAS222 Occupational Health and Safety I11, 151011Sevda Özdemir
OPT__2 Non-technical Elective Course2023
Total:1930
6th Term
Dept. code Course code and name Section code(s) T P C ECTS Supervisor(s)
357ELE302 Probability Theory213035Gürhan Bulu
357ELE354 Control Systems213035Yakup Özkazanç
357ELE356 Control Systems Laboratory210312Yakup Özkazanç
357ELE390 Summer Practice II010313
Total:815
7th Term
Dept. code Course code and name Section code(s) T P C ECTS Supervisor(s)
357ELE401 Graduation Project I24-480313
357ELE403 Control Systems Design213036Şölen Kumbay Yıldız
357ELE405 Control System Design Laboratory21-250312Şölen Kumbay Yıldız
357ELE407 Digital Signal Processing213036Umut Sezen
357ELE409 Digital Signal Processing Laboratory21-250312Umut Sezen
357ELE417 Embedded System Design213247Ali Ziya Alkar
357ELE419 Integrated Circuit Design213036Dinçer Gökcen
357ELE425 Telecommunication Theory II213036Emre Aktaş
357ELE427 Telecommunications Theory Laboratory II21-250312Emre Aktaş
357ELE445 Microwave Techniques I213036Birsen Saka
357ELE447 Microwave Techniques Laboratory I21-250312Birsen Saka
357ELE451 Fundamentals of Biomedical Engineering213036Atila Yılmaz
Total:2754
8th Term
Dept. code Course code and name Section code(s) T P C ECTS Supervisor(s)
357ELE402 Graduation Project II24-480313
357ELE412 Data Communication213036Berkan Dülek
Total:49
  • Dept: Department code. T: Theoretical hours, P: Practical hours, C: Local credit, ECTS: European Credit Transfer System's credit.
  • If the section codes are seperated by a hyphen (-) such as "21-23", the sections in between (ie. 22) are also present.
  • If the section codes are seperated by a comma (,) such as "21,23", the sections in between (ie. 22) are not present.
  • To qualify for graduation, one must select at least 28 local (denoted by C) credits (excluding ELE 401 & ELE 402) from among all senior year courses, taking the course - laboratory consistency into account.
General Information | Course & Exam Schedules | Real-time Course & Classroom Status
Undergraduate Curriculum | Academic Calendar | Open Courses, Sections and Supervisors | Weekly Course Schedule | Examination Schedules | Information for Registration | Prerequisite and Concurrent Courses | Legal Info and Documents for Internship | Information for ELE 401-402 Graduation Project | Program Educational Objectives & Student Outcomes | ECTS Course Catalog | HU Registrar's Office
Graduate Curriculum | Open Courses and Supervisors | Weekly Course Schedule | Final Examinations Schedule | Schedule of Graduate Thesis Defences and Seminars | Information for Registration | ECTS Course Catalog - Master's Degree | ECTS Course Catalog - PhD Degree | HU Graduate School of Science and Engineering