ACADEMICS
Course & Exam Schedules
2022-2023 Fall term open undergraduate courses and sections
1st Term Courses
Dept. code Course code and name Section code(s) T P C ECTS Supervisor(s)
629BEB650 Basic Information and Communication Technologies0212
357ELE109 Discrete Structures and Algorithms21-223036Dr. Gürhan Bulu
Dr. Barış Yüksekkaya
334FİZ103 Physics Laboratory I21-220312Dr. Sevgi Bayarı
Dr. Özlem Duyar Coşkun
334FİZ137 Physics I214045Dr. Gamze Atak
301İNG111 Integrated Skills I60-693033
333KİM127 Basic Chemistry01-023034
804MAT123 Mathematics I02, 054256Dr. Murat Diker
490TKD103 Turkish Language I102022Dr. Canan Öktemgil Turgut
999ÜNİ101 Introduction to University Life0211
Total:2331
2nd Term Courses
Dept. code Course code and name Section code(s) T P C ECTS Supervisor(s)
804MAT124 Mathematics II24256Dr. Mustafa Ağgül
Total:56
3rd Term Courses
Dept. code Course code and name Section code(s) T P C ECTS Supervisor(s)
305AİT203 Ataturk's Principles & History of His Reforms I71, 81, 1712022Dr. Ferit Salim Sanlı
Dr. İdris Yücel
374ECO141 Introduction to Economics I023034Dr. Onur Yeni
357ELE203 Circuit Theory I21-224046Dr. Atila Yılmaz
Dr. Şölen Kumbay Yıldız
357ELE205 Circuit Theory Laboratory21-280312Dr. Atila Yılmaz
Dr. Şölen Kumbay Yıldız
357ELE225 Fundamentals of Digital Systems21-223035Dr. Derya Altunay
Dr. S. Esen Yüksel
357ELE227 Fundamentals of Digital Systems Laboratory21-280312Dr. Derya Altunay
Dr. S. Esen Yüksel
804MAT235 Engineering Mathematics I01, 034045Dr. Mustafa Türkyılmazoğlu
Dr. Aslı Pekcan Yıldız
OPT__1 Non-technical Elective Course3034
Total:2130
4th Term Courses
Dept. code Course code and name Section code(s) T P C ECTS Supervisor(s)
357ELE244 Electromagnetics I214046Dr. Feza Arıkan
804MAT236 Engineering Mathematics II024045Dr. Yaşar Sözen
Total:811
5th Term Courses
Dept. code Course code and name Section code(s) T P C ECTS Supervisor(s)
357ELE301 Signals and Systems21-223035Dr. Hüseyin Demircioğlu
Dr. Derya Altunay
357ELE313 Electronics Laboratory II21-280312Dr. Uğur Baysal
Dr. Dinçer Gökcen
357ELE315 Electronics II21-224045Dr. Uğur Baysal
Dr. Dinçer Gökcen
357ELE345 Electromagnetics II213035Dr. Çiğdem Seçkin Gürel
357ELE361 Electric Machines I21-223034Dr. Işık Çadırcı
Dr. Uğur Baysal
357ELE365 Electrical Machines Laboratory I21-280312Dr. Uğur Baysal
Dr. Işık Çadırcı
357ELE389 Summer Practice I0313
310MÜH103 Occupational Health and Safety I031011
Total:1727
6th Term Courses
Dept. code Course code and name Section code(s) T P C ECTS Supervisor(s)
357ELE354 Control Systems213035Dr. Yakup Özkazanç
357ELE356 Control Systems Laboratory21-280312Dr. Yakup Özkazanç
357ELE390 Summer Practice II0313
Total:510
7th Term Courses
Dept. code Course code and name Section code(s) T P C ECTS Supervisor(s)
357ELE401 Graduation Project I0313
357ELE403 Control Systems Design213036Dr. Şölen Kumbay Yıldız
357ELE405 Control System Design Laboratory21-250312Dr. Şölen Kumbay Yıldız
357ELE407 Digital Signal Processing213036Dr. Gürhan Bulu
357ELE409 Digital Signal Processing Laboratory21-250312Dr. Gürhan Bulu
357ELE411 Data Structures213036Dr. İsmail Uyanık
357ELE417 Embedded System Design213247Dr. Ali Ziya Alkar
357ELE419 Integrated Circuit Design213036Dr. Dinçer Gökcen
357ELE425 Telecommunication Theory II213036Dr. Emre Aktaş
357ELE427 Telecommunications Theory Laboratory II21-250312Dr. Emre Aktaş
357ELE445 Microwave Techniques I213036Dr. Birsen Saka
357ELE447 Microwave Techniques Laboratory I21-250312Dr. Birsen Saka
357ELE451 Fundamentals of Biomedical Engineering213036Dr. Atila Yılmaz
357ELE491 Special Topics I213036Dr. Cenk Toker
Total:3366
8th Term Courses
Dept. code Course code and name Section code(s) T P C ECTS Supervisor(s)
357ELE402 Graduation Project II0313
357ELE412 Data Communication213036Dr. Berkan Dülek
Total:49
  • Dept: Department code. T: Theoretical hours, P: Practical hours, C: Local credit, ECTS: European Credit Transfer System's credit.
  • If the section codes are seperated by a hyphen (-) such as "21-23", the sections in between (ie. 22) are also present.
  • If the section codes are seperated by a comma (,) such as "21,23", the sections in between (ie. 22) are not present.
  • Non-technical electives are not shown on the list.
General Information | Course & Exam Schedules | Real-time Course & Classroom Status
Undergraduate Curriculum | Open Courses, Sections and Supervisors | Weekly Course Schedule | Examination Schedules | Information for Registration | Prerequisite and Concurrent Courses | Legal Info and Documents for Internship | Academic Advisors for Undergraduate Program | Information for ELE 401-402 Graduation Project | Virtual Exhibitions of Graduation Projects | Program Educational Objectives & Student Outcomes | ECTS Course Catalog | HU Registrar's Office
Graduate Curriculum | Open Courses and Supervisors | Weekly Course Schedule | Final Examinations Schedule | Schedule of Graduate Thesis Defences and Seminars | Information for Registration | ECTS Course Catalog - Master's Degree | ECTS Course Catalog - PhD Degree | HU Graduate School of Science and Engineering