ACADEMICS
Course & Exam Schedules
2023-2024 Spring term open undergraduate courses and sections
2nd Term Courses
Dept. code Course code and name Section code(s) T P C ECTS Supervisor(s)
357ELE110 Introduction to Electrical Engineering21-223035Dr. Çiğdem Seçkin Gürel
Dr. Şölen Kumbay Yıldız
357ELE112 Introduction to Electrical Engineering Laboratory21-280312Dr. Çiğdem Seçkin Gürel
Dr. Şölen Kumbay Yıldız
Kübra Saka
Ekin Doğan
357ELE122 Computers and Programming Laboratory21-280312Dr. S. Esen Yüksel
Dr. İsmail Uyanık
Eren Cem Göksülük
357ELE124 Computer Programming21-223035Dr. S. Esen Yüksel
Dr. İsmail Uyanık
334FİZ140 Physics II214045Dr. Meltem Babayiğit
301İNG112 Integrated Skills II60-703033
804MAT124 Mathematics II02, 054256Dr. Murat Diker
490TKD104 Turkish Language II302022Dr. Yasemin Dinç Kurt
Total:2230
3rd Term Courses
Dept. code Course code and name Section code(s) T P C ECTS Supervisor(s)
OPT__1 Non-technical Elective Course3034
Total:34
4th Term Courses
Dept. code Course code and name Section code(s) T P C ECTS Supervisor(s)
305AİT204 Ataturk's Principles & History of His Reforms II71, 81, 1712022Dr. Sadık Erdaş
Dr. İdris Yücel
357ELE214 Electronics Laboratory I21-280312Dr. Gürhan Bulu
Dr. Dinçer Gökcen
Kübra Saka
Alp Demirel
357ELE226 Circuit Theory II21-223034Dr. Şölen Kumbay Yıldız
Dr. Atila Yılmaz
357ELE228 Programming for Circuits and Systems21-280312Dr. Şölen Kumbay Yıldız
Emre Efendi
357ELE230 Electronics I21-224046Dr. Dinçer Gökcen
Dr. Gürhan Bulu
357ELE246 Electromagnetics I21-223035Dr. Birsen Saka
Dr. Özlem Özgün
534MAN254 Fundamentals of Management013034Dr. Hürcan Kabakçı
804MAT236 Engineering Mathematics II02, 054045Dr. Mustafa Türkyılmazoğlu
Dr. Aslı Pekcan Yıldız
Total:2130
5th Term Courses
Dept. code Course code and name Section code(s) T P C ECTS Supervisor(s)
357ELE301 Signals and Systems213035Dr. Derya Altunay
357ELE389 Summer Practice I0313Dr. Barış Yüksekkaya
310MÜH103 Occupational Health and Safety I011011Dr. Deniz Arıkan
OPT__2 Non-technical Elective Course2023
Total:712
6th Term Courses
Dept. code Course code and name Section code(s) T P C ECTS Supervisor(s)
357ELE320 Probability and Statistics21-223035Dr. Berkan Dülek
Dr. Gürhan Bulu
357ELE324 Telecommunication Theory I21-223035Dr. Emre Aktaş
Dr. Cenk Toker
357ELE326 Telecommunication Theory Laboratory I21-280312Dr. Emre Aktaş
Dr. Cenk Toker
Emre Efendi
357ELE336 Microprocessor Architecture and Programming21-223035Dr. Ali Ziya Alkar
Dr. Uğur Baysal
357ELE338 Microprocessor Architecture and Programming Laboratory21-280312Dr. Ali Ziya Alkar
Dr. Uğur Baysal
Onurcan Yılmaz
Ekin Doğan
357ELE354 Control Systems213035Dr. Derya Altunay
357ELE356 Control Systems Laboratory21-280312Dr. Derya Altunay
Alp Demirel
357ELE390 Summer Practice II0313Dr. Barış Yüksekkaya
310MÜH104 Occupational Health and Safety II031011Dr. Deniz Arıkan
Total:1730
7th Term Courses
Dept. code Course code and name Section code(s) T P C ECTS Supervisor(s)
357ELE401 Graduation Project I24-500313
357ELE475 High Voltage Technology213036Dr. Atila Yılmaz
357ELE489 Fundamentals of Machine Learning213247Dr. S. Esen Yüksel
Total:816
8th Term Courses
Dept. code Course code and name Section code(s) T P C ECTS Supervisor(s)
357ELE402 Graduation Project II24-500313
357ELE408 Industrial Control213036Dr. Yakup Özkazanç
357ELE430 Computer Control213036Dr. İsmail Uyanık
357ELE432 Advanced Digital Design213247Dr. Ali Ziya Alkar
Alp Demirel
Onurcan Yılmaz
357ELE434 Computer Control Laboratory21-250312Dr. İsmail Uyanık
Onurcan Yılmaz
Eren Cem Göksülük
357ELE440 Antennas and Propagation Laboratory21-250312Dr. Feza Arıkan
Emre Efendi
Ekin Doğan
357ELE444 Antennas and Propagation213036Dr. Feza Arıkan
357ELE450 Fundamentals of Wireless Communications213036Dr. Barış Yüksekkaya
357ELE452 Fundamentals of Medical Imaging213036Dr. Uğur Baysal
357ELE454 Power Electronics213036Dr. Işık Çadırcı
357ELE456 Power Electronics Laboratory21-250312Dr. Işık Çadırcı
Eren Cem Göksülük
Total:2652
  • Dept: Department code. T: Theoretical hours, P: Practical hours, C: Local credit, ECTS: European Credit Transfer System's credit.
  • If the section codes are seperated by a hyphen (-) such as "21-23", the sections in between (ie. 22) are also present.
  • If the section codes are seperated by a comma (,) such as "21,23", the sections in between (ie. 22) are not present.
  • Non-technical electives are not shown on the list.
General Information | Course & Exam Schedules | Real-time Course & Classroom Status
Undergraduate Curriculum | Minor Program For Non-departmental Students | Open Courses, Sections and Supervisors | Weekly Course Schedule | Examination Schedules | Information for Registration | Prerequisite and Concurrent Courses | Legal Info and Documents for Internship | Academic Advisors for Undergraduate Program | Information for ELE 401-402 Graduation Project | Virtual Exhibitions of Graduation Projects | Erasmus+ Program | Program Educational Objectives & Student Outcomes | ECTS Course Catalog | HU Registrar's Office
Graduate Curriculum | Open Courses and Supervisors | Weekly Course Schedule | Final Examinations Schedule | Schedule of Graduate Thesis Defences and Seminars | Information for Registration | ECTS Course Catalog - Master's Degree | ECTS Course Catalog - PhD Degree | HU Graduate School of Science and Engineering